InDashPC.org Forum Index InDashPC.org
In Dash Car PC forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

PIO board installation and troubleshooting
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    InDashPC.org Forum Index -> Car integration
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:45 pm    Post subject: PIO board installation and troubleshooting Reply with quote

While I'm writing "official" installation instructions, let me cover some first questions I got:

Installation
Should be trivial. RED wire goes to BATT (+12), Yellow to GND.

Checking
After you install all the drivers, try to run software/car2pc/utilities/grom_console.exe
Type DB1 + enter and see if adapter see the bus ( turn on debug messages)
make sure you enter DB0 after you're done. Button reaction will be slow if you allow debug messaging.

Sound volume
Some units may have sound volume too low. There will be simple procedure how it can be increased.
Please find a pic attached which wires needs to be cut in order to get louder sound. Make sure you cut thick wires and not the thin ones !

Any other questions
Feel free to post here. I'll do my best to reply the same day Wink



pio_cut.JPG
 Description:
Cut 3 thick wires in order to icrease loudness.
 Filesize:  47.14 KB
 Viewed:  50450 Time(s)

pio_cut.JPG




Last edited by jbors on Thu Nov 09, 2006 10:06 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
94mustang_gt
Newbie


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Livermore, CA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 8:02 pm    Post subject: More info than I can handle Reply with quote

I tried the GROM utility and I was overwhelmed with random numbers and letters at a very fast rate, it was almost scary. Shocked I tried the DB1 and DB0 but I have no idea if they worked or not, it just kept generating numbers and letters. The file that the GROM utility creates has all the information if it helps? Let me know. Thanks ahead for all your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you post the file here ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
94mustang_gt
Newbie


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Livermore, CA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hope fully this is more meaningful to you than it is to me....

Also FYI I did close and re-open the GROM utility so the data may be mismatched at points...
and I did play with the buttons...



data.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  data.zip
 Filesize:  10.7 KB
 Downloaded:  2598 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, something does not look right Sad
I'll take a look at that...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm looking into problem and it seems that avic asks for a text and is not getting it right somehow.
I'm trying to get access to the similar unit. Will keep you updated...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
94mustang_gt
Newbie


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Livermore, CA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

More unfortunate news, I tried the Car2Pc adapter on another pioneer deck that I have, and it doesn't even recognize that there is a CD changer... it's the DEH-P8MP just last years model... so it should work. The grom utility doesn't go wild with numbers on this one. So that's at least good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So when you type DB1, does it have something on a screen coming from the unit ?
Can you post a log file ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
94mustang_gt
Newbie


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Livermore, CA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

<Device 'CAR2PC <-> HU' 0000:0000 is connected and initialized
>db1




that is exactly what I get.... the HU doesn't even recognize that there is a "CD Changer".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it say:
ST
ST
ST
or something like this every second ?
DB1 should be in capital...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
94mustang_gt
Newbie


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Livermore, CA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

in caps made no differance and there is no ST anywhere. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the CAR2PC connected to the stereo ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
94mustang_gt
Newbie


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Livermore, CA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes! The HU doesn't even recognize it as a "CD changer", I cycle throught the Sources and I don't have the CD changer as an option.

The only differance from this HU and the AVIC HU, is that I was using the CAR2PC in conjunction with the Pioneer iPod adapter as a pass through device.



FYI, when I was tesing with the AVIC unit I got the same data log when the CAR2PC was the only device in the IP-Bus. No iPod adapter to pass through. I tried it with every set up I could think of.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. Let me solve the Avic problem and we'll work on 8MP then.
The docs and device should be here shortly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
94mustang_gt
Newbie


Joined: 15 Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Livermore, CA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds Good. I appreciate all your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    InDashPC.org Forum Index -> Car integration All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group