InDashPC.org Forum Index InDashPC.org
In Dash Car PC forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

BMW 16:9 Navigation firmware with menus
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    InDashPC.org Forum Index -> Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TOKWANGO
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi mate ,

Im gonna try like you did on the video , what must i do now because i think i have the working version V 26 ???

Many thanks for the support mate , can you help me please ???
Embarassed Idea
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 6:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi TOKWANGO,

first you have to update to V33. Download here from the link of the post of jbors.

rename file to gromusb2.hex
Put the file on a USB stick into the root of the drive
Turn on the ignition and attach the stick to the device
The light on a stick should blink for several seconds and then stay solid
The firmware update is done. Ready to use!
Turn ignition off and then on for stereo to recognize the new firmware
Make sure you remove gromusb2.hex from the stick to avoid unwanted firmware change later !

this instruction is copyed from the grom homepage and is working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TOKWANGO
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Tugi
Many thanks, tommorrow ill will try , and let you know if it works
Regards
Master P Twisted Evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TOKWANGO
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hELLO

IM sorry mate but it dont work , first i have V26 that works but then i removed the V 26 and put the V33 on it , ignition usb to gromm , of again and back on and nothing DAMNED Twisted Evil Evil or Very Mad Question Exclamation
Thanks anyway mate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TOKWANGO
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi TuIgi

What i saw was , when i put the stick in to the gromm it ill blink a several times , but , it dont stay solid , maybe he did not the update than ?
Regards P Question Idea Exclamation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some sticks just behave like that. Check out your firmware version by pulling stick out. It should show the version as track number.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TOKWANGO
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Jbors ,

Must i pull the stick out when he s playing from the gromm or what , and what kind of number must come on the display , i think its 33 , when i do the update
regrds Master P Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TOKWANGO
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ,

When i put the stick out of the gromm wile he s playing then show up track nr 58 what the F....
Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi again. The shown version number (in your case 5Cool has nothing to do directly with the version number shown on the download page. So for example V32 is shown 58, V30 perhaps 49 and.V26 perhaps 37. To check the firmwareupload please first downgrade to V26, then check the version number by unplugging the stick, then update to latest version and unplug again the usb stick. Now a version number shown must be higher than the version number shown befofe after downgrade...i hope you understand what i mean. All this can be also benn read on the homepage of GromAudio. It is all explained! Please read before getting angry! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey jbors, are there any news with the problem i have ==> switching menu?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please try this new firmware:
http://gromaudio.com/downloads/firmware/gromusb2_bmw_36.hex
We're still testing it though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey jbors,

now i updated to V36 - the problem with switching menu (only 3 seconds new menu) is not solved yet Sad

Tugi2o
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes this issue was not part of the update. We're still looking for better way to leave the menu longer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kimizaL



Joined: 08 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks to your post! Now I have the idea hoe it's done. I still don't have one but soon I'll have it. I hope It will be easily installed. Thanks again it will add up to the list of the things I must have.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paulo Carvalho



Joined: 08 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 2:29 pm    Post subject: Grom Audio Reply with quote

Hy guys, please give me a help.

I have an MK3 with BM54.

I update my firmware to V36, for some reason i feel it strange, so i downgraded to Version V30. This version works well, but after upgrading to V30 the audio quality got worse for some reason. ( "ZEE" he also listen the sounds worse on V30 ). Itīs like if someone change the equalizer options of the musics.
If we have Treble/Midle/Bass, itīs like if the Midle sounds are worse for some reason.

I try to downgraded to version V26, but this version just donīt work on my system.
With V26 my speakers only make some strange noises. They donīt play any musics.

What i want, if possible, is change to my original version again, ( jbors, maybe you can give me a help ). If needed i can let you now my Grom Audio serial number. Sound quality is very important for me, i donīt mind if i must back to the original version.

I need something older than V26, or i need V26 working.
Maybe itīs because i use an MK3 system, i just donīt know.

Jbors, can you tell us, if with the diferent versions we have avaiable, the sound quality betwen them is different some how?

Many Thanks
Paulo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    InDashPC.org Forum Index -> Software All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group