InDashPC.org Forum Index InDashPC.org
In Dash Car PC forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

BMW 16:9 Navigation firmware with menus
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    InDashPC.org Forum Index -> Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 2:51 pm    Post subject: BMW 16:9 Navigation firmware with menus Reply with quote

1. Load firmware into the GROM box as explained:
http://gromaudio.com/software.html
2. Once in CDC mode press Preset 6. The following menu will be displayed:

3. From here you can enable/disable SCAN or RANDOM by selecting the menu and pressing right knob.
4. To see song details, select Now Playing. The following info is displayed:

5. To select desired root folder (playlist), select DISC BROWSE
6. The following menu is displayed:

7. To select desired folder select it with right knob.
If no folder is shown, scroll through folders by choosing Next 4 Disks

Once the playlist is playing you may select up to 5 near by playlists by using 1-5 preset buttons.
For ex. If you selected disk "5- Helen Songs" and play tracks from it, pressing button 2 will select "6- Kids New Tales", 3 will select "7- House" etc.
There is a way to disable menu by using the config file configurator:
http://gromaudio.com/support/usb-config.html
(Option m= 0)


Last edited by jbors on Sun Sep 19, 2010 8:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 12:07 pm    Post subject: Bugs of latest BMW-Software V30 Reply with quote

Hi,

i think this Software has some bugs.
if i press button "6" in menu, it takes ~5-10 seconds until entering into new menu.
if i'am in the bmw cd selection menu, where cd1...cd6 is shown, and if i press then button '6' the new menü appears for ~1 second and disappears...then the bmw cd selection menu is shown.

so i have always to change to main menu and press "6"...

Then i have an other problem: i cannot select CD1-3...only CD 4 is shown on the first menu. after pressing "Next 4 discs" CD5 & CD6 is shown. Then i press again "Next 4 Discs" then only CD 4 is shown. Sometimes it happens, that the Text "Next 4 Discs" appears 2 times in the same menü. i can never selsct CD1/2 or CD3 Sad

does anyone else have the same problems?

i use mk4 with latest firmware...


Tugi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zee
Newbie


Joined: 24 May 2009
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using ver 30 as some features are greatly needed that were added. However, it's unreliable. Sometimes the scan or random menu items show up and other times they don't. I tried flashing again and that does not help. Also, after upgrading the audio quality got worse for some reason. Older version were fine in this regard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i downgraded to last stable V26...i think there will be other updates in a few weeks/months.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 4:21 am    Post subject: V32 Reply with quote

Hi,

it's me again...now after the new V32 was released i made some tests - now i can browse all my folders and this version is much more stable.

==> VERY GOOD WORK. Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

...the only problem i have, after switching into the new menu (SOURCE / DISC BROWSE /...), about 3 seconds later the menu switches automatically back to normal menu ... so i have to be very fast, if i want to change the "cd" or switch on/off random. it would be great, if this could be also solved.

sometimes it happens, that the cd mode is gonna away ... then i hear only the radio...but always after a few seconds i can change again to cd-mode.

i had this problem also with version 26.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We're still trying to replicate 3 seconds but fixed another small things which can prevent some files from playing:
http://gromaudio.com/downloads/firmware/gromusb2_bmw_33.hex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

very good, thank you!

i hope you will also be able to solve the problem with switching menu (3 seconds).


Did you have the same problem?

Is it normal, that i first have to press the button "6"..then menu switches for a very short time to new menu, and after that it switches again back to normal mode.
then when i press "MODE" once, i get the new menu for exactly 3 seconds...then the menu switches again back to normal mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbors
Site Admin


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 1675

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes we're solving it right now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TOKWANGO
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hELLO ?

it d'ont work , even vers 32, 33,i make a stick of 13 cd s , and when i press the button preset 6 nothing happens when i wont the next cd what goes wrong ,

thanks anyway for support
PS i have a navigation MK 4 and BM54,and offcourse the audio grom usb II
Regrards Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi TOKWANGO,

the V30 - V33 have a bug.

But it should work even with this bug. I think you use little wrong.
After updating you switch to cd mode like at the older version. display shows you
CD1
CD2
CD3
:
CD6

Then press for a few seconds button "6"... at the moment you press the butoon, the sound stops for about 1 second.

For changing to another cd you have to press once the button "MODE?" on the left side over the buttons 1-2;3-4;5-6. Then you see a new menu on your 16:9 display.

here you have to choose "BROSWE DISCS >>"
Then you get a list of discs,
and then choose a disc by navigating with the round button on the right side. after choosing a disc press the round button on the right side - then the "cd" is loaded.

and all this is working fine, but the only problem is, that the new menu disappears after ~3 seconds. that mens, you have to be very fast when you want to change thd CD Smile

but "jbors" told me here, that they are solving also this problem!

If this will be solved the new software will be wonderful!

Tokwango, if you don't like the new versions >= V30 you shoul use V26 until they will release v34?. V26 was the last version, which is working really good - but not with the new features of the new versions. i think the V34? will come soon Wink

i hope i could help you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TOKWANGO
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I did what you told me mate but it dont work ,when i push the "6" button nothings change , i did also with the v 30 v33 but ..... i even make th connector from the grom for a time for a reset but nothing s work ,its like you said the next vers maybe
Thanks anyway for the reply Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 9:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey TOKWANGO,

i made a video with my phone => it is really working:

KLICK FOR VIDEO

Please try again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zee
Newbie


Joined: 24 May 2009
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another bug I found beside radio mode switching is this: after you press button 6, and go to select a folder. Songs still plays from a different folder. I have to exit out of button 6, and use old way to go to folders (1-5).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tugi2o
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@zee:
How do you select another folder / cd?

i can change another CD in new mode - no problems!
press 6 / press big MODE button / use right roung button to choose "BROWSE DISCS" with left/right, press right round button / choose disc with right round button / press right round button...ready. but be very fast cause menu switches back to old version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    InDashPC.org Forum Index -> Software All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group